CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M81610

Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a coat for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 24, 2006, that was received by U.S. Customs on February 24, 2006, and was written on behalf of Children Place, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style E3816M007, is a full-length, long-sleeved, belted, double-breasted coat, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester that you state is coated on the inner surface by polyurethane.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6204…, of man-made fibers, other, other, raincoats, girls’ . The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division